|
|
|
|
The Leavenworth Times - Leavenworth, KS
  • Banner day for Leavenworth cross country

  • Big days as well for Pleasant Ridge, Lansing and Saint Mary squads


    • email print
  • Over 20 Leavenworth cross country runners had banner days Saturday at the Topeka West Invite.
    “This week everybody ran lights out,” LV coach Willis Willmeth said. “We had a lot of PRs on the day so obviously the kids are getting better. We just have to get used to that kind of pace every day to keep them going forward.”
    To be exact, 24 Pioneers earned personal records and six of those captured medals as well.
    For the boys, Jordan Boyce took sixth overall with a time of 18 minutes 14 seconds while Greg Flores placed 14th at 18:37.
    On the girls side, where Leavenworth won third as a team, Taryn Schoen was runner-up with a 16:31 time, followed by Madison Schoen in seventh at 16:55. Lindi Young took ninth and Briana Bressman came in 11th.
    “We did quite well with our first four on the girls side,” Willmeth said. “We just need to get a fifth one to step up for us.”
    LV will compete at the Shawnee Heights Invite at 9 a.m. Saturday.
    Baker sisters lead Lansing
    Thanks in large part to record breaking times from both Nashia and Malika Baker, the Lansing girls’ cross country squad placed second at the Bishop Miege Invitational on Saturday.
    Nashia ran the course in 15 minutes, 21 seconds while Malika did it in 15:37, putting each below the old course record of 15:39. As far medals, Nashia took gold while Malika earned bronze.
    In addition, Catherine Strehlow placed 16th, Blake Colby 17th, Jennine Redden 22nd and Emily Laurence 23rd to propel the Lady Lions to second overall.
    The Lansing boys’ came in fifth when Chris Brown finished in 14th and Vincent Brosius was 25th. Lansing will be at Bonner Springs Saturday.
    Ridge girls run third at Wamego
    Another week, another good performance by the Pleasant Ridge girls’ cross country team.
    Four medalists helped the Lady Rams capture third at the Wamego Invite Saturday with Rachel Hattok’s 10th place being the highest finish for the squad.
    Behind her, Kristina Silvers won 14th, Hailey Worthington was 21st and Taylor Satre was 25th.
    For the PR boys’, Tony Weber was the only medalist but placed the best out of any Ram runner when he came in third overall.
    “I was very pleased with the third place finish by the girls because they had to compete with some of the best teams in the state at the 3A level,” Ridge coach Chad Hendrix said. “The boys ran some of their better times on a very difficult course and showed a lot of improvement from the first meet.”
    Pleasant Ridge will race at McLouth at 4 p.m. Thursday.
    Saint?Mary opens 2012 schedule
    Page 2 of 2 - The University of Saint Mary cross country teams began their fall seasons on Saturday on the road.
    Competing in the Wild Wind Festival in Wichita, the USM men finished second overall as a team while the Lady Spires earned seventh.
    Leading the Saint Mary men was Brooks Ballou, who won sixth place in the 8K race with a time of 26 minutes and six seconds.
    Following him was Nick Haines in seventh at 26:08, Cameron Avilez in ninth at 26:29 and Caesar Castillo placed 12th at 26:43.
    Russell Brown round out the USM top finishers with a 29th place finish on a 27:36 run.
    For the Lady Spires, Karoline Bansik captured 16th place in the 5K race with a time of 21 minutes 11 seconds.
    Samantha Winter was 26th at 21:27, Sara Dominguez 34th at 22:23, Carolyn Ellis was 45th at 23:32 and Angelia Meyers came in 54th place with a time of 25 minutes 14 seconds.
      • calendar