|
|
|
|
The Leavenworth Times - Leavenworth, KS
by Garon Cockrell
Oscar Nominees Announced!
email print
Jan. 10, 2013 11:15 a.m.

And the Oscar Nominees are....


Best Picture

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

Les Misérables

Argo

Life of Pi

Silver Linings Playbook

Amour

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts, The Impossible


Best Actor

Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Denzel Washington, Flight



Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, Argo

Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Master

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook


Best Director

Michael Haneke, Amour

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


Best Original Screenplay

John Gatins, Flight,

Amour, Michael Hanake

Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino

Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal


Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo, Chris Terrio

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,

Life of Pi, David Magee

Lincoln, Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell


Best Original Song

"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice


"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted

"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi

"Skyfall" from Skyfall

"Suddenly" from Les Misérables


Best Animated Film

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck-It Ralph


Best Cinematography

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall, Roger Deakins




Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran

Les Misérables, Paco Delgado

Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood




Best Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras"

Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

"The Gatekeepers"

Nominees to be determined

"How to Survive a Plague"

Nominees to be determined

"The Invisible War"

Nominees to be determined

"Searching for Sugar Man"

Nominees to be determined


Best Documentary Short Subject

"Inocente"

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

"Kings Point"

Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

"Mondays at Racine"

Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

"Open Heart"

Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

"Redemption"

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill


Best Editing

Argo, William Goldenberg


Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

Lincoln, Michael Kahn


Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg


Best Foreign Film

Amour, Austria


Kon-Tiki, Norway

No, Chile

A Royal Affair, Denmark

War Witch, Canada



Best Makeup and Hairstyling


"Hitchcock"

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

"Les Misérables"

Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell


Best Original Score

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

Argo, Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

Lincoln, John Williams

Skyfall, Thomas Newman


Best Production Design

"Anna Karenina"

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

"Les Misérables"

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

"Life of Pi"

Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

"Lincoln"

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson


Best Sound Editing

"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn


"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman

"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers


"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson


Best Sound Mixing

"Argo"

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia


"Les Misérables"

Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

"Life of Pi"

Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

"Lincoln"

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

"Skyfall"

Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


Best Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

"Life of Pi"

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

"Marvel's The Avengers"

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

"Prometheus"

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

"Snow White and the Huntsman"

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson


Best Animated Short Film

"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee

"Fresh Guacamole" PES

"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman

"Paperman" John Kahrs




Best Live Action Short Film

"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr

"Curfew" Shawn Christensen

"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

"Henry" Yan England




Recent Posts

    latest blogs

    • Community
    • National