|
|
|
|
The Leavenworth Times - Leavenworth, KS
  • Leavenworth lifters finish in fashion

  • Pioneer lifters close out season with medal haul
    • email print
  • In early April, the Leavenworth powerlifting team made its third appearance in as many years at the 30th Annual NASA High School National Powerlifting Championships.
    At that competition, the Pioneers brought home more team championships than ever before. The girls' team won national titles in power press, for the third straight year, and junior/senior powerlifting.
    Runner-up team trophies were awarded to the girls in the freshman/sophomore class and for overall powerlifting.
    The Leavenworth boys put together their best performance ever at the competition, winning power press and junior/senior powerlifting national crowns. The team also brought home the freshman/ sophomore powerlifting title, leaving only the overall team award as its sole runner-up title.
    Individual girl highlights from the meet included:
    * Maggie Lee, 114-pound class; overall best girls' lifter award, first in powerlifting and power press
    * Hannah Overbey, 114; first in freshman/sophomore powerlifting, second in power press
    * Sydnie Lundy, 114; second in freshman/sophomore powerlifting, third in power press
    * Tabitha Larkin, 123; second in powerlifting
    * Laura Payne, 123; first in power press, third in powerlifting
    * Lacie Thornton, 148; first in power press, second in powerlifting
    * Amelia Cribb, 148; second in power press, third in powerlifting
    * Nicole Tennant, 165; first in power press, second in freshman/sophomore powerlifting
    * Annika Wulff, 165; second in power press, second in junior/senior powerlifting
    * Jasmine Swannagan, 181; second in freshman/sophomore powerlifting, third in power press
    * Ashley Fleurant, 181; third in junior/senior power, fourth in power press
    * Emily Ruble, 198; first in powerlifting and power press
    Notable finishes for the LV boys included:
    * Matt Vail, 114; first in powerlifting and power press
    * Kris Imhof, 132; first in freshman/sophomore powerlifting, second in power press
    * Kole Runyan, 132; second in freshman/sophomore powerlifting, first power press
    * Danial Wilson, 148; second in power press
    * Jarod Weber, 165; first in freshman/sophomore power press, second in powerlifting
    * Erin Munoz, 165; third in junior/senior power press, fourth in powerlifting
    * Nathan Graves, 198; fourth in junior/senior powerlifting, third in power press
    * Will Walker Jr., 220; first in freshman/sophomore power press, third in powerlifting
    * Jarred Donnelson, 220; first in junior/senior power press, third in powerlifting, overall best lifter in power press
    * Jordan Donnelson, 220; second in power press, fourth in powerlifting
    Page 2 of 2 - * Mike Stratton, 242; first in powerlifting, second in power press
    * Jordan Cogdill, 275; second in powerlifting, third in power press
      • calendar