The Leavenworth Times - Leavenworth, KS
  • Area track athletes punch state tickets

  • While the majority of athletes saw their 2013 seasons come to a close, each area school had multiple people earn spots for the upcoming state championships at their respective regional meets.
    • email print
  • It was a bittersweet day for the local track teams this past weekend.
    While the majority of athletes saw their 2013 seasons come to a close, each area school had multiple people earn spots for the upcoming state championships at their respective regional meets.
    Read below how each squad across the county fared. The state meets for all five classes will begin this Friday inside Cessna Stadium at Wichita State University.
    The Pioneers had 25 nail down state slots at its Class 5A regional at Topeka West.
    As a team, the Leavenworth squads finished in the top half of both brackets. The LV boys won second overall with 127 points while the girls were fourth with 102.5 points.
    “We haven't taken this many in so many different events in quite a long time,” Leavenworth boys’ coach Willis Willmeth said. “It was just a great day to be a part of the Pioneer track team.”
    Top boys placers included:
    * John Warren; first in 110 hurdles, second in 300 hurdles, third in long jump, first in triple jump
    * Josh Williamson; fourth in 200 dash
    * Jordan Boyce; third in 800 meters, fourth in 1,600 meters
    * Demetrius Heath; third in 110 hurdles
    * Isaiah Ross; second in high jump
    * Joshua Baker; third in pole vault
    * Jared Belardo; fourth in long jump, second in triple jump
    * Da'Quan Blake; first in shot put
    * Willie Morrison; second in shot put, first in discus
    The squad's 4x100 relay took gold while the 4x400 relay was fourth.
    The notable Leavenworth girl placers were:
    * Rashayla Mathis; second in 100 dash, second in 200 dash
    * Skye Childs; third in 100 dash, fourth in 200 dash
    * Daysha Thomas; fourth in 400 dash
    * Taryn Schoen; second in 3,200 meters
    * Moraya Goodman; fourth in 300 hurdles
    * Madison Schoen; third in high jump
    * Lindsay Robichaux; second in pole vault
    * Shelby Ogden; third in pole vault
    * Jasmine Swanagan; second in shot put
    * Rachel Blackburn; third in javelin
    The team's 4x100 relay foursome won first, as did the 4x800 relay team.
    “Just a lot of kids qualified for state and that was great to see,” Leavenworth girls' coach Clayton Pritchard said.
    The Lions had 23 snatch tickets at the same regional as Leavenworth.
    With 121.5 points, the Lansing girls' won the meet while the boys' came in sixth with 36 points.
    “The girls went in there, did their thing and took home first,” Lansing coach Briam Malm said. “The boys had a lot qualify for state, so I was happy.”
    Highlights from the boys' meet included:
    Page 2 of 2 - * Jimmy Bormolini; third in 100 dash and 200 dash
    * JT Hager; fourth in 400 meters
    * Darius Mathis; fourth in high jump
    All three relay teams made state: 4x100 was third, as was the 4x400 and the 4x800 earned fourth.
    The top Lansing girls' marks were:
    * Malika Baker; first in 400 dash, second in 800 meters, second in 1,600 meters
    * Nashia Baker; first in 800 meters, first in 1,600 meters, first in 3,200 meters
    * Savannah Baker; third in long jump, second in triple jump
    * Lindsay Davis; fourth in triple jump
    * Kija Cammock; third in shot put, third in discus
    * Desare Harvey; fourth in shot put
    * Danielle Harvey; second in discus
    All three relay teams placed for the Lady Lions: 4x100 recorded fourth, 4x800 was fourth and the 4x400 team took gold.
    The Rams had three get through regionals and into the Class 3A state field: Tony Weber, Kyle Lansing and Oleta McCaully.
    Behind 23 points, the Ridge boys recorded a 10th place finish at its Silver Lake regional while the PR ladies were 15th with 10 points.
    “This was probably the toughest regional I have ever coached in besides the one where we moved to 4A,” PR coach Glenda Connelly said.
    Top finishes for Pleasant Ridge included:
    * Tony Weber; second in 1,600 and 3,200 meters
    * Kyle Lansing; third in triple jump
    * Oleta McCaully; fourth in javelin
    * Syvannah Williams; fifth in 100 hurdles
    The Ridge 4x800 relay team of Carly Simonis, Kristina Silvers, Hailey Worthington and Rachel Hattok placed fifth.
    Two Raiders — Mark Hernandez and Danny Boisson — were able to garner spots in this week's Class 2A state meet.
    At its 2A regional held by Yates Center High, Immaculata watched its boys come in 13th overall with 14 points and its girls' team finish 14th with five points.
    “I was pleased with the effort we displayed during the meet,” Imac coach Terry Jordan said.
    The Raider highlights came from:
    * Mark Hernandez; fourth in high jump
    * Danny Boisson; second in 400 dash
    * Lainey Bell; fifth in long jump and 400 dash
    * Sarah O'Neil; sixth in 100 hurdles
    * Drew Sachen; sixth in long jump, 100 and 200
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar