Powerlifting continues to blow up in Kansas and the sport showed its might at Leavenworth High School on Saturday when the host Pioneers welcomed a number of programs for a weekend invitational.

Basehor-Linwood High School captured the girls’ team event as the Bobcats continue to dominate, while their Bobcat brethren were second on the other side of the ledger as the squads led the area contingents.

Leavenworth’s boys finished fourth while Lansing took seventh. Lansing’s girls finished third while LVHS’ girls ended up in fifth place.

The Bobcats were led by overall winners Trey Galvan (114 pounds), Tayton Gibson (165) and Taylor Brownback (123), while Austin Crist (132), Phillip Perez (156), David Henderson (165) and Blake Tucker (heavyweight) were all runners-up in their weight classes.

Matthew Chadwick (123), Hunter Bahr (132) and Jackson May (148) all brought home third-place honors.

BLHS’ top girls were champions Sadie Webb (105), Emma Armstrong (123), Sadie McWilliams (140), Maria Howard (148) and Emmry Oldham (156) while a second-place result was turned in by Hannah Stapleton (132). Third-place honors went to Cecillie Huber (114), Sydney Gall (156) and Jaiden Smith (heavyweight).

“We had a great overall day as a team,” BLHS head coach Justin Wieser said. “I have seen a lot of growth in some of our younger lifters and am looking forward to having a week without a meet to work on some technical issues that will help our lifters improve.   

“We are excited about where we are as a group, but we know that we still have a lot of work to do to be a championship-level team.”

The host Pioneers saw Cody Herrell win the boys’ division at 181 pounds, while Abby Waugh was the top girl, taking second at 148 pounds.

Chris Todd (second, 114 pounds), Tanner Britton (third, 140) and Sean Hammell (third, 181) were also top performers for the Pioneers.

“My kids did report personal bests to me during the day, we had many,” LVHS head coach Sean Sachen said. “We started off the meet with some bumps on our end, but our volunteers adjusted and learned on the fly to make it a good day overall.   The ROTC and NHS kids were a great help and we couldn't have pulled this (event) off without the help of coaches Jay Osborne and Fran Schwenk and the football players from Saint Mary's as well as my other college student judges.”

Lansing’s girls’ efforts were spearheaded by Sammie Masisak (second overall, bench, power clean and squat), Cayleigh Berry (third overall, 148) and Emily Reeves (third overall, 163).

Joe Dill and Tyler Kobulnicky – both at 198 pounds – took third-place honors in the squat and clean, respectively.

Pleasant Ridge also had two top male finishers as Eli Schwinn ended up eighth in bench press in the 220-pound division and Carson Bertrand (220) was 10th in the bench press.

 

Wrestling recap

After a poor mid-week showing at Olathe South, the Lansing Lions’ wrestling team redeemed itself in strong fashion Friday with a team title at the DeSoto Invitational.

The Lions went 5-0 with wins over Tonganoxie (65-18), DeSoto (64-15), KC Washington (84-0), Shawnee Mission North (75-6) and Topeka Seaman (40-28).

Camden Maestas, Joseph Irwin, Claye Howard, Tyler Green and Braiden McKee all went 5-0 on the day for Lansing.

“Friday night was a great night for Lansing wrestling – this team loves to wrestle in dual tournaments, compete as a team and work together to see the team’s success,” Lansing head coach Nick Flynn said. “We have had a ton of duals this year and I love how much this team is investing in them.   

“Going into our final dual with Topeka Seaman, we knew we would be pushed. We have seen them before and it was a very close dual. This team is really well-trained and coached. As we went into the dual, I talked to the team about relaxing, having some fun and just letting it fly. Many of our freshmen are so focused on doing the right things and trying so hard to make sure they don't let down the team, coaches or parents. Which is great to see that they have this care for the program, but it has caused some of our wrestlers to wrestle tight and a little cautious. That final dual, many of them really released that pressure and just had fun, which was awesome to watch. … I am very proud of the way my team competed this weekend, especially coming off a hard loss Tuesday night. I plan on us building on this and continuing to get better as we focus in on the last month of season.”

On another Lansing wrestling note, Lion Elite wrestler, 6-year-old Mitchell Watches, took third place at the Tulsa National Wrestling Tournament in the 37-pound bracket. Lion Elite is the school’s club program.

“This is an extreme accomplishment,” Flynn said. “It is well-known as the toughest tournament his age has to offer across the country. In almost every successful high school program, you can see a strong and successful club team. I love what I am seeing from our club right now, from 5 years old all the way up to our current eighth graders. Lansing is looking strong and developing great wrestlers.”

The Basehor-Linwood wrestling team took fifth place at the 15-team Paola Invitational over the weekend.

Top finishers were individual champions Kaden Jacobson (143) and Jonny Trowbridge (170) while TJ Williams took second at 182 pounds and Dawson Lamberd was runner-up at 106. Justin Gallup captured fifth place at 152 while recording three pins.

 

Swimming recap

Lansing and Leavenworth high schools traveled to Blue Valley Southwest on Saturday for a 14-team invitational and both teams came away with solid results.

Lansing would finish sixth with 86 points and Leavenworth just two points behind with 84 points as both squads left Overland Park with positive results.

The Pioneers came away with an event winner and other top finishers on the day.

Impressive individual highlights for the Pioneers include Danny Christie’s two top-three finishes, Curtis Springer’s two state-consideration cuts, and Jack Schilling with a five-second time cut in the 100 backstroke to strike within a second of an automatic state cut.

The Pioneers 400 freestyle relay with Christie, Springer, Schilling and Weston Marshall placed fifth in the field with a time of 3:36.74, the team’s top relay finish. 

Christie earned the Pioneers’ lone individual win, taking the 200 IM crown and then taking third in the 100 freestyle.  Springer and Marshall scored for the Pioneers in both of their individual events as well. 

Springer took fifth in the 500 freestyle, finishing with a state consideration cut and personal best.

Lansing earned two more state qualifying times with Maxwell Walck (200 IM, 2:13.75) and the Lions’ medley relay team of Robert Schafer, Walck, Zach Crumpacker and Jake Hamilton swimming a 1:52.18 time to book passage to the state finals.

“We have a few more state qualifying times within our reach as the season comes to its last month,” Lansing head coach Josh Floetke said. “Our next chance is Tuesday at Leavenworth.”

 

Basketball wrap

Leavenworth High (3-9) wrapped an 0-3 weekend of play at the Dodge City Tournament of Champions with an 80-69 loss to the home team Saturday in the seventh-place game.

“We had too many turnovers and were out-rebounded again,” LVHS head coach Larry Hogan said. “Mike Sauer had his best offensive game, but as a team we returned to sloppy ballhandling and playing soft in the lane.”

Sauer scored 19 points, Reece Williams added 13 points and Julian Williams finished with 10 points for LVHS.

Pleasant Ridge finished in third place at the Valley Falls Invitational by beating Cornerstone 44-42 on Saturday.

Noah Trader scored 20 points and Breydon Baragary added 14 points for the Rams (5-6) whose only loss was in the semifinal to eventual champion Perry-LeCompton on Friday night.