Fourteen girls and 16 boys from Leavenworth High School punched their ticket to the state track meet with impressive performances at last weekend’s regional track meet.

The Leavenworth girls, who finished second as a team, had several first-place finishes.

Marita Swanagan won the shot put (40, 7 inches) and the discus (132 feet).

Aarita Lister won the 100 (11.8) and 200 (24.33) and was a member of the winning 400 relay (48.76) that also included Wynter Ramos, Keshyliah Jackson and Saniyah Hammonds.

Ramos won the 400 (59.95) and placed second in the 100 (12.16) and 200 (26.09). Jackson took fourth in the 100 (12.96).

Maddy Walter-Sherritts was fourth in the 800 (2:45.19) while Amanda Penrod placed fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.60).

Hammonds was fifth in the triple jump (34 feet, 9 1/4 inches) while the 4x800 relay of Elizabeth Finnigan, Katelyn Havner, Adri Carnoali and Chloe Manner took third (10:34.84).

The Leavenworth boys placed fourth as a team.

Guy Ramos won the 200 (22.41) and the 400 (47.06) while Danny Bohnemann was second in the 1,600 (4:27.62) and the 3,200 (9:58.32).

Nick Adams was second in the 110 hurdles (15.84) while Jeremiah Walltower was fourth (16.15). Austin Shoffner finished fourth in the 300 hurdles (42.91).

The 4x100 relay of Ramos, Elijah Hamilton, Nehemiah Griffin and Chris Todd was second (43.84). The 4x400 relay of Ramos, Hamilton, Sean Markert and Griffin placed second (3:27.57).

Nick Hawley, Nick McComas, Dustin Lopez and Logan Bailey formed the 4x800 team that placed third (8:29.69).

Adams was second in the high jump (6 feet) and Markert was third in the pole vault (11 feet).

The state track meet will be Friday and Saturday at Wichita State University.

 

Rams fare well at regionals

The Pleasant Ridge boys and girls placed seventh and 10th, respectively, at the regional track meet Saturday in St. Mary.

Emma Schwinn won the 100 hurdles in 16.67 and the 300 hurdles in 48.94.

Luke Oatney won the 800 in 2:01.37 and the 1,600 in 4:40.86.

“Luke was absolutely dominating in both of his races,” coach Glenda Connelly said in an email. “He trains so hard and is mentally tough . He just wore out the competition.”

Glynn Smith took second in the triple jump with a leap of 42 feet, 8 inches. He placed third in the long jump by going 20 feet, 7 inches.

All of those competitors will advance to this weekend’s state championship meet. Oatney will be making his fourth straight appearance at the state meet.

Connelly had high praise for Schwinn, Oatney and and Smith.

“These three athletes never miss practice, never complain, never cheat the workouts, come early and stay a little later most days,” Connelly said. “As a coach, it’s great when the work ethic you teach meshes with talented individuals. They earn that success.”

Keaton Comer placed fifth in the 400 with a 53.83. Devin Culbertson took sixth in the shot put with a throw of 42 feet, 2.5 inches, while Colton Comer was sixth in the javelin with a throw of 152 feet, 8 inches.