Swimming: Lansing wins on senior night, Leavenworth fourth at Topeka

Jason Brown
The Leavenworth Times
Shown are members of the 2021 Lansing women's swimming team

With less than a week until the United Kansas Conference meet, Lansing women’s swimming picked up a first-place finish Tuesday at home on senior night. 

Lansing barely beat out Mill Valley in the five-team meet as the Lions scored 367 points to the Jaguars’ 361. 

Here are notable results from Lansing’s senior night meet:

50-yard freestyle

Kailyn Cline took first place with a time of 27.04 seconds. 

100-yard butterfly

Jana Burnett picked up a third-place finish with a time of 1:19.39, followed by Caitlynn Kankelfitz in fourth (1:22.27) and Leah Showalter in fifth (1:28.43).

100-yard freestyle

Ellie Johnson came .14 seconds from a top-3 finish but took fourth with a time of 1:00.46.

200-yard free relay

Lansing’s team of Cline, Stephanie Braga, Kankelfitz and Alexis Buchholz came in third place with a time of 1:56.77. 

100-yard backstroke

Celia Perez took second place with a time of 1:10.73, followed by Kankelfitz in third with a time of 1:16.21.

100-yard breaststroke

Buchholz finished in third with a time of 1:18.15.

400-yard free relay

The team of Johnson, Burnett, Perez and Cline finished in 4:09.16 to take third place. 

200-yard medley relay

The team of Perez, Buchholz, Cline and Johnson took second place with a time of 2:06.62.

Pioneers take fourth in Topeka

Leavenworth women’s swimming picked up a fourth-place finish at an eight-team meet Tuesday hosted by Topeka High School at Capitol Federal Natatorium.

The Pioneers scored 285 team points and tied with Shawnee Heights for fourth place.

Here are the notable results from the THS Invite:

200-yard freestyle

Chloe Thompson took first with a 2:12.52 finish, followed by her teammate Elizabeth Finnigan in third with a time of 2:27.82.

200-yard IM

Tryphena Mundell took second place with a time of 2:32.19.

50-yard freestyle

Thompson took second place with a time of 27.46 seconds. 

100-yard butterfly

Lore Gibson grabbed a second-place finish with a time of 1:12.03. 

500-yard freestyle

Gibson got another second-place finish with a time of 5:49.33.

100-yard breaststroke

Mundell picked up another second-place finish with a time of 1:18.26.

The Lions, Pioneers and Bobcats are all scheduled to swim at the UKC meet Monday at Turner High School. The first events are scheduled to begin at 5 p.m.