SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Staff Writer
Salina Journal
Salina Journal

HIGH SCHOOL SCORES

Tuesday’s results

AREA BOYS

Berean Academy 66, Marion 26

Central Christian 58, Canton-Galva 49

Central Plains 58, Smith Center 57 (ot)

Cheylin 62, Triplains-Brewster 31

Clifton-Clyde 66, Wakefield 24

Concordia 44, Republic County 33

Ellis 64, Atwood 22

Goddard Eisenhower 45, Salina Central 36

Hanover 70, Linn 40

Hitchcock County, Neb. 67, Oberlin 27

Hodgeman County 61, Northern Valley 50

Lebo 58, Rural Vista 18

Leoti 58, Golden Plains 35

Logan-Palco 61, Sharon Springs 42

McPherson 75, Newton 63

Minneapolis 64, Ell-Saline 25

Moundridge 59, Hillsboro 48

Norton 58, Goodland 45

Osborne 59, Thunder Ridge 20

Rock Creek 60, Abilene 56

St. Francis 35, Weskan 33

Salina South 53, Derby 48

Solomon 66, Bennington 32

Southeast of Saline 65, Smoky Valley 37

Trego 48, Victoria 32

Ulysses 58, Phillipsburg 50

Washington County 67, Onaga 24

Wheatland-Grinnell 39, Dighton 27

AREA GIRLS

Atwood 49, Wheatland-Grinnell 39

Berean Academy 56, Marion 30

Central Christian 66, Canton-Galva 36

Central Plains 61, Smith Center 37

Clifton-Clyde 52, Wakefield 48

Concordia 40, Republic County 21

Derby 55, Salina South 20

Ell-Saline 39, Minneapolis 36

Ellis 56, Dighton 35

Golden Plains 67, Triplains-Brewster 6

Hanover 42, Linn 34

Hillsboro 48, Moundridge 46

Hodgeman County 51, Northern Valley 22

Leoti 40, St. Francis 37

McPherson 59, Newton 20

Oberlin 45, Southwest, Neb. 20

Osborne 47, Thunder Ridge 40

Phillipsburg 62, Ulysses 26

Rural Vista 51, Lebo 48

Salina Central 52, Goddard Eisenhower 42

Sharon Springs 55, Logan-Palco 25

Smoky Valley 65, Southeast of Saline 54

Trego 49, Victoria 27

Washington County 47, Onaga 43

Weskan 38, Cheylin 33

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Tuesday’s games

GODDARD EISENHOWER 45

SALINA CENTRAL 36

GODDARD EISENHOWER (1-1, 1-0)

Roth 3-4 2-4 8, Houser 1-7 4-4 6, McCarty 2-6 0-0 6, Brogan 1-4 0-0 2, Hogan 7-15 4-4 23, Russell 0-1 0-0 0, Conyers 0-0 0-0, Friend 0-0 0-0 0, Damerson 0-1 0-0 0, Omli 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-39 10-12 45.

SALINA CENTRAL (0-2, 0-1)

Losey 0-5 0-0 0, Moore 1-5 2-4 5, Puckett 1-3 0-0 2, McHenry 7-14 3-4 18, Kickhaefer 3-10 2-2 9, McMillan 0-3 0-0 0, Kavanagh 0-1 0-0 0, Vidricksen 0-0 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0, Loud-Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Drane 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 13-42 7-10 36.

Eisenhower;11;10;8;16;—;45

Central;4;14;6;12;—;36

3-point goals—GE 7-20 (Roth 0-1, Houser 0-3, McCarty 2-5, Mies 2-5, Hogan 5-10) SC 3-19 (McMillan 0-1, Losey 0-2, Moore 1-4, Puckett 0-2, McHenry 1-4, Kickhaefer 1-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—GE 30 (Hogan 8), SC 24 (McHenry, Kickhaefer 6). Turnovers—GE 14, SC 11. Total fouls—GE 14, SC 13.

SALINA SOUTH 53, DERBY 48

DERBY (0-1, 0-1)

Clemons 2-5 0-0 4, Williams 2-13 4-7 9, Barger 2-3 0-0 4, Ray 2-6 0-0 6, Thomas 3-7 4-7 11, B.Chadwick 1-2 2-4 4, C.Chadwick 0-1 0-0 1, Same 4-6 0-0 8, Parke 1-4 0-0 2, Shields 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-47 10-19 48.

SALINA SOUTH (2-0, 1-0)

Schreiber 3-6 0-1 6, Jordan 6-10 2-2 16, Johnson 5-8 1-5 11, Evans 1-3 0-0 2, Junghans 3-11 2-6 8, Barber 2-5 2-3 6, McDaniel 1-2 0-0 2, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0, Cox 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-46 7-17 53.

Derby;13;11;11;13;—;48

Salina South;14;11;8;20;—;53

3-point goals—D 4-16 (Clemons 0-1, Williams 1-4, Barger 0-1, Ray 2-4, Thomas 1-2, B.Chadwick 0-1, C.Chadwick 0-1, Same 0-1, Parke 0-1), SS 2-10 (Schreiber 0-1, Jordan 2-4, Johnson 0-1, Junghans 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—D 33 (Williams, Thomas 6), SS 35 (Johnson 11). Turnovers—D 13, SS 12. Total fouls—D 18, SS 19.

SE SALINE 65, SMOKY VALLEY 37

SMOKY VALLEY (0-1)

Apel 0-1 0-0 0, Tr.Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Elseth 0-1 0-0 0, Osowski 1-2 0-0 2, Lucas 7-12 0-0 15, Blanchat 0-0 0-0 0, Ty.Miller 1-3 0-0 3, Pickering 1-1 0-0 2, Heline 2-5 1-2 5, Lysell-Stewart 2-6 2-4 6, Heble 2-4 0-1 4. Totals 16-36 3-7 37.

SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (1-1)

Spano-Lund 1-1 0-0 3, Augustine 1-1 2-2 5, Jax.Gebhardt 6-10 1-2 14, Banks 0-3 0-0 0, Stumpf 3-4 1-2 7, Harris 1-3 1-3 3, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0, L.Gebhardt 1-2 0-0 2, Morrical-Palmer 3-4 0-0 8, Murray 1-1 0-0 3, Isaacson 0-0 0-0 0, Sawyers 8-12 3-4 20. Totals 25-41 8-13 65.

Smoky Valley;15;6;8;8;—;37

SE Saline;17;11;24;13;—;65

3-point goals—SV 2 (Lucas 1, Ty.Miller 1), SES 7 (Jax.Gebhardt 1, Morrical-Palmer 2, Murray 1, Sawyers 1, Augustine 1, Spano-Lund 1). Rebounds—SV 19 (Lysell-Stewart 5), SES 24 (Sawyers 6). Total fouls—SV 13, SES 14. Turnovers—SV 14, SES 8. Fouled out—None.

HODGEMAN COUNTY 61

NORTHERN VALLEY 50

Hodgeman Co.;19;12;20;10;—;61

No. Valley;13;9;12;16;—;50

Hodgeman County—Lee 9, Bergkamp 8, Reece 14, Burns 6, C.Ruff 16, Poteet 8.

Northern Valley—T.Cox 2, Thalheim 11, Bailey 1, Sides 15, Loya 17, Hansen 4.

TREGO 48, VICTORIA 32

Trego;12;17;6;13;—;48

Victoria;11;5;5;11;—;32

Trego—T.Brown 5, Shubert 7, Feldt 2, Malsam 8, Russell 19, Day 4, C.Brown 3.

Victoria—Englert 9, Klein 1, Pickering 7, Karst 15.

NORTON 58, GOODLAND 45

Norton;14;16;12;16;—;58

Goodland;4;10;19;12;—;45

Norton—Jones 4, Ruder 5, Schrum 4, Harding 12, Hauser 6, Hawks 7, Juenemann 20.

Goodland—Linton 5, Nemechek 4, Gonzalez 3, Majoral 8, Hardy 3, Brumbaugh 20, Daise 2.

ELLIS 64, ATWOOD 22

Atwood;5;6;6;5;—;22

Ellis;18;18;23;5;—;64

Atwood—B.Chvatal 11, Chessmore 5, Beckman 2, Domsch 2, Paz 2.

Ellis—Frickey 16, D.Eck 15, Jimenez 12, Solorio 7, Bieker 6, Schiel 3, Burton 2, Honas 2, Cain 1.

WHEATLAND-GRINNELL 39, DIGHTON 27

Dighton;3;5;12;7;—;27

Wheat-Grin;6;11;12;10;—;39

Dighton—Wilkinson 8, Neeley 7, Whipple 5, Coleman 5, Landgraf 2.

Wheatland-Grinnell—T.Vincent 12, J.Vincent 10, Zarybnicky 9, Heier 4, Chapin 3, Vollbracht 1.

McPHERSON 75, NEWTON 63

Newton;14;11;14;24;—;63

McPherson;17;18;22;18;—;75

Newton—Ruth 3, Brackeen 19, Petz 17, Slechta 2, Edwards 6, Carr 2, Mills 14.

McPherson—Miller 10, Alexander 6, Elliot 12, Madron 16, Dukes 9, Pyle 21.

CLIFTON-CLYDE 66, WAKEFIELD 24

Clifton-Clyde;28;20;8;10;—;66

Wakefield;10;7;5;2;—;24

Clifton-Clyde—Skocny 6, T.Koch 12, Girard 6, D.Koch 4, Weiche 12, Rudolph 11, Lawson 2, Lange 11, LeClair 2.

Wakefield—Murphy 3, Uken 6, Vann 8, Wendt 3, Judy 4.

CONCORDIA 44, REPUBLIC COUNTY 33

Republic County;3;10;12;8;—;33

Concordia;12;12;11;9;—;44

Republic County—Melton 3, Lewellyn 5, Thumann 4, White 8, Bates 4, Stindt 4, Aurand 5.

Concordia—Vignery 3, Trost 17, Cash 7, Cav.Carlgren 8, Hobrock 5, Parker 4.

CENTRAL PLAINS 58

SMITH CENTER 57 (ot)

Smith Center;16;19;3;15;4;—;57

Central Plains;15;8;13;17;5;—;58

Smith Center—Kugler 23, Koelsch 3, Hendrich 5, Lapaille 4, Lehmann 9, Overmiller 11, McKenzie 2.

Central Plains—Laymon 15, Ryan 16, Klima 6, Kitchen 6, Holmes 15.

ULYSSES 58, PHILLIPSBURG 50

Ulysses;15;14;15;14;—;58

Phillipsburg;12;15;12;11;—;50

Ulysses—Walker 21, Galindo 21, Nightengale 4, Martinez 2, Rosales 6, Guinn 4.

Phillipsburg—Keeten 9, Sides 19, Johnson 9, Jo.Ford 3, Je.Ford 10.

BEREAN ACADEMY 66, MARION 26

Marion;2;8;7;9;—;26

Berean Academy;13;12;25;16;—;66

Marion—Mercer 24, Bailey 2.

Berean Academy—C.Busenitz 10, Driskill 2, Tucker 3, Timken 2, Hoover 8, Kukula 16, Regier 2, Snook 17, Thiesen 6.

SOLOMON 66, BENNINGTON 32

Bennington;12;9;9;2;--;32

Solomon;20;20;11;15;--;66

Bennington--Nemechek 6, Stanley 3, Mathews 2, Rubio-Barnett 2, Lawson 7, Bauer 10, Greene 2.

Solomon--Coup 15, Hastings 23, Acosta 7, Hynes 8, Herbel 3, Baxa 6, Smith 4.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 67, ONAGA 24

Onaga;4;3;7;10;--;24

Washington Co.;17;17;21;12;--;67

Onaga--Myers 4, Figge 7, Rice 4, Z.Fisher 2, Abitz 7.

Washington County--Hoover 19, Gilliam 6, Buhrman 16, Otott 2, Hill 2, Goeckel 8, Metz 3, LeDuc 5, Zenger 1, Stamm 5.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Tuesday’s games

SALINA CENTRAL 52

GODDARD EISENHOWER 42

GODDARD EISENHOWER (1-1, 0-1)

Henry 3-8 0-0 7, Ryan 1-4 2-2 4, Verbeck 4-8 1-3 12, Repress 3-4 0-0 6, Nicholson 3-13 0-0 7, Hagel 0-2 0-0 0, Damerson 2-3 0-0 4, Hollinger 0-0 0-0 0, Burkholder 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 17-43 3-6 42.

SALINA CENTRAL (2-0, 1-0)

Stewart 1-5 2-2 5, Cunningham 9-10 0-1 18, Williams 2-7 1-4 7, Kierscht 6-14 0-0 18, Samilton, 0-0 0-1 1, Hall 1-2 0-0 2, Polk-Darby 0-0 1-2 1, Vidricksen 0-0 0-0 0, DeVoe 0-0 0-0 0, Peckham 0-0 0-0 0, Freeman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-38 5-11 52.

Eisenhower;3;7;15;17;—;42

Central;9;15;17;11;—;52

3-point goals—GE 5-15 (Henry 1-2, Verbeck 3-6, Nicholson 1-7) SC 9-16 (Stewart 1-4, Williams 2-4, Kierscht 6-8). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—GE 20 (Respress 5), SC 31 (Williams 7). Turnovers—GE 16, SC 18. Total fouls—GE 8, SC 11.

DERBY 55, SALINA SOUTH 20

DERBY (2-0, 1-0)

Archer 2-8 0-0 5, Schomp 1-7 1-4 3, Brown 10-18 1-2 21, Cobbins 4-6 0-0 8, Boettjer 3-6 0-0 7, Yager 0-0 0-0 0, White 2-2 0-0 4, Karel 000 0-0 0, D.Smith 2-5 0-1 5, Hopson 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 1-1 0-0 2, M.Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 2-7 55.

SALINA SOUTH (0-2, 0-1)

Peterson 2-6 2-2 7, Arnold 4-9 0-2 9, Janda 1-2 0-1 3, Franco 0-1 0-0 0, Hamel 0-4 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Packett 0-0 1-2 1, Herbel 0-0 0-0 0, Nash 0-0 0-0 0, Beckman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 7-22 3-7 20.

Derby;12;11;15;17;—;55

South;7;3;4;6;—;20

3-point goals—D 3-14 (Archer 1-3, Schomp 0-2, Brown 0-1, Cobbins 0-1, Boetttjer 1-3, D.Smith 1-3, M.Smith 0-1), SS 3-10 (Peterson 1-2, Arnold 1-2, Janda 1-2, Hamel 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—D 36 (Brown 7), SS 15 (Peterson, Arnold, Janda 3). Turnovers—D 13, SS 24. Total fouls—D 12, SS 9.

SMOKY VALLEY 65, SE SALINE 54

SMOKY VALLEY (2-0)

Johnson 2-5 0-2 6, Brumbaugh 3-6 2-2 11, Priddy 5-8 7-8 17, Lambert 0-1 0-0 0, Haxton 4-7 1-2 11, Rose 1-2 0-0 2, Scott 1-2 0-2 3, VanDeWege 0-1 0-0 0, Hazelwood 2-6 7-8 12, Broxterman 0 3-4 3. Totals 18-38 20-28 65.

SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (0-2)

Schlesener 5-17 7-8 17, Jacobson 6-11 1-1 14, Ptacek 1-5 0-0 2, Yianakopulos 1-3 0-0 2, Harris 5-9 1-2 12, Pearson 3-5 0-2 7, Goetz 0-2 0-0 0, Caselman 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 9-13 54.

Smoky Valley;17;17;11;20;—;65

SE Saline;10;14;10;20;—;54

3-point goals—SV 9 (Brumbaugh 3, Haxton 2, Scott 1, Hazelwood 1, Johnson 2), SES 2 (Jacobson 1, Pearson 1). Rebounds—SV 36 (Priddy 8), SES 22 (Schlesener 7). Turnovers—SV 20, SES 15. Total fouls—SV 16, SES 21. Fouled out—Pearson.

ELL-SALINE 39, MINNEAPOLIS 36

ELL-SALINE (1-1)

Schneider 2 2-2 7, Kohman 0 0-0 0, Kramer 2 0-0 5, Ditto 1 1-4 3, Wilson 2 0-1 4, Bradley 1 0-0 2, Rowley 6 0-0 14, Hardesty 0 0-0 0, Frisbie 0 0-0 0, Backhus 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 3-7 39.

MINNEAPOLIS (0-2)

Krueger 1 0-0 2, Cossaart 3 0-1 8, Cleveland 2 1-4 6, Cabana 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 1-2 1, Forte 3 8-12 14, Lang 1 0-0 2, Shupe 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 11-21 36.

Ell-Saline;8;11;4;16;—;39

Minneapolis;7;14;12;3;—;36

3-point goals—ES 4 (Rowley 2, Kramer 1, Schneider 1), M 3 (Cossaart 2, Cleveland 1). Total fouls—ES 19, M 13. Fouled out—None.

McPHERSON 59, NEWTON 20

Newton;2;3;3;12;—;20

McPherson;22;22;12;3;—;59

Newton—Valle-Ponds 12, Zenner 6, Koontz 2.

McPherson—Labertew 2, Beam 17, Howard 16, Pyle 11, Schmid 2, Alvord 4, Pelzel 7.

CLIFTON-CLYDE 52, WAKEFIELD 48

Clifton-Clyde;16;13;12;11;—;52

Wakefield;12;8;7;21;—;48

Clifton-Clyde—Nobert 21, Douglas 4, Wurtz 25, Thrasher 2.

Wakefield—K.Flickinger 17, Pollman 8, Clark 9, Avery 14.

HODGEMAN COUNTY 51,

NORTHERN VALLEY 22

Hodgeman Co.;15;18;12;6;—;51

No. Valley;6;6;8;2;—;22

Hodgeman County—James 14, Pelton 4, Beil 22, Shiew 5, Bryant 2, Ruff 4.

Northern Valley—Blecha 3, A.Cox 6, Haussermann 5, B.Cox 3, Baird 5.

TREGO 49, VICTORIA 27

Trego;17;10;16;6;—;49

Victoria;4;6;9;8;—;27

Trego—Shubert 15, M.Walt 6, Day 13, Malinowsky 6, K.Walt 7, Bliss 2.

Victoria—Windholz 6, Kuhn 2, Sander 8, Huser 11.

ELLIS 56, DIGHTON 35

Dighton;7;12;8;8;—;35

Ellis;11;16;16;13;—;56

Dighton—VonLeonrod 2, Cramer 12, J.Whipple 2, Handy 8, Doris 3, Wilms 8.

Ellis—Guffey 8, North 14, E.Eck 10, G.Eck 22, Schiel 2.

ATWOOD 49, WHEATLAND-GRINNELL 39

Wheat-Grin;6;4;14;15;—;39

Atwood;9;17;15;8;—;49

Wheatland-Grinnell—Schultz 14, Godek 15, Heier 10.

Atwood—Rippe 4, Unruh 2, Higley 6, Domsch 13, Nichols 9, Sramek 5, Micek 10.

CENTRAL PLAINS 61, SMITH CENTER 37

Central Plains;18;19;18;6;—;61

Smith Center;9;6;10;12;—;37

Central Plains—Hammeke 18, Nixon 17, Oeser 10, Metro 2, Cunningham 7, Jeffrey 7.

Smith Center—Kattenberg 4, Kirchhoff 1, Hrabe 6, Long 4, Parsons 7, Rentschler 15.

PHILLIPSBURG 62, ULYSSES 26

Ulysses;9;6;10;1;—;26

Phillipsburg;17;19;14;12;—;62

Ulysses—Riley 2, Kenny 2, Curl 2, Lerma 2, Nagel 4, Baeza 9.

Phillipsburg—Jacobs 10, Sides 23, Hunnacutt 1, Babcock 7, H.Schemper 6, A.Schemper 6, Storz 3, Pakkebier 6.

BEREAN ACADEMY 56, MARION 30

Berean Academy;20;14;12;10;—;56

Marion;6;9;4;11;—;30

Berean Academy—A.Wiebe 3, Neal 3, Timken 5, Veer 6, Koontz 2, L.Mullins 4, B.Wiebe 6, M.Wiebe 6, E.Mullins 13, Wine 8.

Marion—C.Waner 9, Hett 10, Slifer 2, May 3, M.Waner 6

GOLDEN PLAINS 67

TRIPLAINS-BREWSTER 6

Golden Plains;16;26;20;5;--;67

Trip-Brew;4;2;0;0;--;6

Golden Plains--S.Taylor 2, Rath 6, Fleckenstein 2, Weiner 5, Miller 16, B.Stoll 17, Patmon 2, Cheney 2, R.Taylor 3, A.Stoll 10, Wark 2.

Triplains-Brewster--Peterson 2, Hanson 4.