Topeka-area football players fill Centennial, United Kansas Conference All-League teams

Seth Kinker
Topeka Capital-Journal

With the high school football season coming to a close in Kansas, leagues are releasing their All-League football teams. 

Topeka-area schools include Topeka High, Topeka West, Highland Park, Hayden, Seaman, Shawnee Heights, Silver Lake, Rossville and Washburn Rural. 

Of the three Kansas State High School Activities conferences, the Topeka-area schools, the Centennial League and the United Kansas Conference have released theirs with the Mid-East League policy not to release their list until the last team is done playing.

Topeka-area players named to the Centennial League and United Kansas All-League teams are italicized.

Centennial League

2021 Coach of the Year: Joe Schartz – Manhattan

2021 Offensive Player of the Year: Vinny Smith – Manhattan-Sr. #8

2021 Defensive Player of the Year: Keghan McConnell – Junction City-Sr. #17

1st Team All-League

Quarterback: Branton DeWeese – Washburn Rural-So. #5

Backs: Vinny Smith – Manhattan-Sr. #8 Tylan Alejos – Topeka High-Sr. #7 TJ Jones – Junction City-Jr. #2

Tight End: Lukas Hanks – Washburn Rural-Jr. #87

Receivers: Robby Bolin – Washburn Rural-Sr. #11 Brody Gormley – Seaman-Sr. #7

Offensive Lineman: Cade McIlvaine – Manhattan-Sr. #60, TJ Osa – Junction City-Sr. #52, Danny Saili – Topeka High-Sr., #77 Shane Sexton – Washburn Rural-Sr., #75 Talique Houston – Manhattan-Sr. #50

Defensive Lineman: Talique Houston – Manhattan-Sr. #50, Danny Saili – Topeka High -Sr. #77, Rudy Vargas – Junction City-Sr., #5 Elijah Clarke-Boyd – Junction City-Jr. #7

Linebackers: Keghan McConnell – Junction City-Sr. #17, Jaxon Vikander – Manhattan-Jr. #28, Ty Weber – Washburn Rural-Jr,  #32 Bobby Trujillo – Emporia-Jr #44

Defensive Backs: Colby Klieman – Manhattan-Sr. #10, Casen Stallbaumer – Seaman-Sr. #5. Landon MacEwan – Washburn Rural-Sr., #18 Chaz Ruffin – Junction City-Sr. #25

Returner: Tre Richardson - Highland Park-Jr. #6

Kicker: Giles Frederickson – Washburn Rural-Sr. #6

Punter: Dayton Smoot – Washburn Rural-Jr. #3

2nd Team All-League

Quarterback: Camden Barta Seaman-Sr. #9

Backs: MaKentis Adams – Washburn Rural-Jr. #2, Randall Banks – Junction City-Sr. #13, JaVion Lee – Topeka West-Sr. #9

Tight End: Elliott Cooper – Topeka West-Sr. #88

Receivers: Tre Richardson – Highland Park-Jr., #6 Joe Hall – Manhattan-Sr. #3, Casen Stallbaumer – Seaman-Sr. #5

Offensive Lineman: Logan Cox – Seaman-Jr. #67, Petren Batolome – Junction City-Fr. #78, Zach Franco – Washburn Rural-Jr. #60, Kobe Jordan – Seaman-Sr. #58, Sean Miller – Seaman-Jr. #62

Defensive Lineman: Austin Fagar – Washburn Rural-Sr. #33, Kelonnie Patterson – Manhattan-Jr., #99, Brody Gormley – Seaman-Sr. #7, Josh Adeniji – Manhattan-Sr. #91

Linebackers: Braden Colley – Seaman-Sr. #86, EJ Whitfield – Manhattan-Sr. #29, Connor Conklin – Washburn Rural-Sr. #52, Bryson Vawter – Seaman-Jr. #3

Defensive Backs: Joe Hall – Manhattan-Sr. #3, Robby Bolin – Washburn Rural-Sr. #11, Terrence Tedder – Junction City-Sr. #4, Camden Barta – Seaman-Sr. #9

Returner: Vinny Smith – Manhattan-Sr. #8

Kicker: Grant Snowden – Manhattan-Sr. #15

Punter: Brody Gormley – Seaman-Sr. #7

Honorable Mention All-League

Quarterback: Malachi Berg – Topeka West-Jr. #1, Keenan Schartz – Manhattan-Jr. #12, Xavion Felton – Junction City-Jr., #8 Cam Geitz – Emporia-Sr. #1

Backs: JC Heim – Washburn Rural-So. #25,  Xavier Alexander – Topeka West-Jr. #32. Tyrell Reed - Highland Park - Jr. #8

Tight End: Jaxon Bowles – Manhattan-Jr. #2, Logan Nabus – Junction City-Jr. #89

Receivers: Tyree Holloway – Junction City-Jr. #16, Parker Leeds – Emporia-Jr. #4, JaqSon Bush – Topeka West-Sr. #10, Kyler Hahn – Manhattan-Sr. #6, Amr Sabarrini – Washburn Rural-Jr. #23

Offensive Lineman: Jacob Jackson – Topeka High-Sr. #55, Jaxson Thomas – Seaman-Jr. #59, Nate Thomas – Emporia-Jr. #57, Jay Orozco – Emporia-Sr. #52, Morgan Dean – Highland Park-Sr. #76, Robert Allaman-Wesley – Emporia-Fr. #76

Defensive Lineman: Elliott Cooper – Topeka West-Sr. #88, BJ Canady – Topeka High-So. #3, Jaxson Thomas – Seaman-Jr. #59, Mackey James – Highland Park-Jr. #33, Thai Iverson – Emporia-So. #62, Kobe Le – Emporia-Fr. #72, Packson Bettis – Washburn Rural-So. #63, Jamal Shahid – Topeka West-Sr. #50, Kasen Hasenkamp – Seaman-Jr. #65, Rodney Coleman – Junction City-Jr. #30, Kyrece Robinson – Topeka West-So. #55

Linebackers: Jaylen Holloway-Junction City-Sr. #33, Logan McDaniel – Topeka High-Sr. #1, JC Heim – Washburn Rural-So. #25, Quaveon Gilmore – Junction City-Sr. #46, Wyatt Conklin – Washburn Rural-Jr. #29, Kyle Obermeyer – Emporia #33

Defensive Backs: Tylan Alejos – Topeka High-Sr. #7 Dante Walters – Manhattan-Jr. #5 Zac Hirschev – Manhattan-Sr. #4 Kellan Spruce – Highland Park-Jr. #1 Isiah Kincade – Topeka High-So. #21 Callen Barta – Seaman-So. #6 Kaden Woydziak – Emporia-Sr. #11 Michael Boganowski – Junction City-So. #11 Donque Williams – Junction City-Jr. #9 Kason Williams – Washburn Rural-Jr. #1 Fred Jackson – Emporia-Jr. #7 Kadyn Galbreath – Emporia-Sr. #21

Kicker: Aiden Field – Junction City-Jr. #42, Gavin Wilhelm – Seaman-Sr. #51

United Kansas Conference

Coach of the Year: Rod Stallbaumer, BL

Offensive Player of the Year: Zack Sissemore, BL, RB

Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Crawford, Lansing, LB

1st Team All-Conference Offense: Gage Greer (Jr., BL), Levi Cooley (Jr., BL, OL), Manny Vazquez (Sr., BL, OL), Zack Sisemore (Sr, BL, RB), Chants Nelson (Sr, BL, TE), Brant Wilson (Jr, BL, WR), Austin Mills (Sr, De Soto, OL), Chayce Chadwick (Sr, De Soto, OL), Tyler Schultze (Sr, De Soto, QB), Ethan Schultze (Sr, De Soto, WR), Orrin Busenitz (Sr, SH, OL), Jarin Sanders (Sr, SH, RB)

2nd Team All-Conference Offense: Pete Best (Sr, BL, OL), Sam Lough (So, BL, OL), Brady Garrison (Sr, BL, QB), Amarion Green (So, De Soto), Tyrone Butler (So, Lansing, RB), Dylan Murphy (Sr, Leavenworth, OL), Diego Ruiz (Sr, SH, OL), Garrett Peery (Sr, SH, OL), Carter Olsen (Sr, SH, TE), Jacob Malcom (So, SH, WR), Jayden Moore (So, SH, WR), Ty Cole (Sr, Turner, RB)

Honorable Mention: Evan Murphy (Sr, De Soto, OL), Bryson Brummer (Sr, De Soto, RB), Eddie McLaughlin (Jr, Leavenworth, QB), Chase Cole (Sr, Leavenworth, TE), Gavin Zuperku (Jr, SH, OL), Jayden Holly (So, SH, WR), Peyton Waldpo (Jr, Turner, OL)

1st Team All-Conference Defense: Tommy Lally (Sr, BL, DB), Dalton Harris (Sr, BL, DL), Drake Courtney (Sr, BL, DL), Sam Hicks (Sr, BL, LB), Cole Heitman (So, De Soto, DB), Zach White (Sr, DE Soto, DL), Ben Longren (Sr, De Soto, LB), Richie Patrick (Sr, Lansing, DB), Caden Crawford (Sr, Lansing, LB), Ja'Laveyn January (Sr, SH, DB), Matthew Etzel (Sr, SH, DL), Rusty Ullery (Sr, SH, LB)

2nd Team All-Conference Defense: Kaleb Scott (So, BL, DB), Aidan Ingram (Sr, BL, LB), John Johnson (Sr, De Soto, DL), Sam Torline (Jr, De Soto, LB), AJ Shields (Sr, Lansing, DL), Jacob Robinson (Jr, Leavenworth, DB), Willie George (Sr, Leavenworth, DB), Riley Frederickson (Sr, Leavenworth, DL), Trenton Harper (Sr, Leavenworth, LB), Harlan Watson (Sr, SH, DL), Alex Dittman, So, SH, LB), David Taylor (Sr, Turner, DB)

Honorable Mention: Denton Gentry (Sr, BL, DB), Peyton McGee (Sr, BL, DL), Charlie Tadlock (So, De Soto, DB), Owen Nehl (Sr, De Soto, LB), Ethan Cunning (Sr, Lansing, DB), Jamale Williams (jr, Lansing, DL), Javione Wyche (Sr. Leavenworth, DL), Jason Ward (Sr, SH, DB), Jaye Jones (Jr, SH, DB), Christian Gonzales (So, SH, DL), Dawson Block (Sr, SH, LB), Sean Wunder (Jr, SH, LB)

1st Team All-Conference Special Teams: Luke VanBooven (Sr, De Soto, Kicker) Ethan Schultze (Sr, De Soto, Returner), Liam Zell (Sr, Lansing, Punter)

2nd Team All-Conference Special Teams: Brant Wilson (Jr, BL, Returner), Matthew Etzel (Sr, SH, Kicker), Braedon Brown (Sr, SH, Punter)

Mid-East League

Mid-East All-League teams will be added when released.

Contact Seth Kinker at skinker@gannett.com. Follow him on Twitter @SethKinker.